?

Log in

Wally's LiveJournal [entries|friends|calendar]
Wally Cuddeford

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Donald Trump will lose in 2012 [27 Apr 2011|01:47pm]
I'm gonna say it, right now, on the record, for all to hear. And next year, you can check back on me:

First, a half-prediction. I put it at about 98% chance that Obama is re-elected next year, assuming he's still of fair health and all that. (Mind you, I don't support him, he's an imperialist and corporatist and all that. Just predictin' the future.) It would be 100%, but to be fair, we don't know who he'll be running against yet, so technically, anything could still happen.

More to the point, as long as Barack Obama is on the ballot, there is 0% chance Donald Trump gets elected President next year. Absolutely 0%. You could even stipulate that he gets the Republican nomination (and even that isn't guaranteed). Still, he's got no chance.

What makes me so certain?

First, we tend to think the rich elites in this country favor the Republicans. Not true, exactly. The savvy ones, anyway, favor the cycle, the boom-bust economic cycle, and the corresponding Dem-Rep cycle. If they didn't want Democrats in the White House, then explain how, in 1996, the corporate-owned media fellated Bill Clinton on live TV all year, and then he won in a landslide. The real difference between Democrat and Republican is, the power brokers of this country don't really have to try to get Democrats elected; when they want the Republicans in, then they have to pull all the Diebold voter fraud and other such BS. Anyway, as far as cycles go, people historically tend to vote Republican when the economy's well, and Democrat when the economy's doing bad. People probably would have voted for Trump over Al Gore in 2000, when the economy was great, but not so much today. (I suppose, if the economy magically turns around in one year, this part of my formula would fall apart, but I doubt that's gonna happen.)

Second, there's no way people are voting for DONALD TRUMP when they're having trouble making ends meet. They'll find much more in common with Obama. Heck, they'd find more in common with fucking Paul Allen than Donald Trump right now, and Paul Allen is a gazillionaire.

Third, and this may be a bit cynical, but I don't think many Obama supporters are going to be so disillusioned by his utter failure to come through on most of his promises that they'd, say, vote Green Party (like I do), and they certainly wouldn't turn and vote for Trump. A lot of Obama's supporters don't even seem to acknowledge his policy failures at all - Obamacare gets declared a "victory" *barf*, and his promises on Guantanamo and Iraq and such are just forgotten. (Side prediction: Even if nothing changes with Iraq, Afghanistan, or Guantanamo between now and the election, even with escalation in Libya, expect to see Obama "peace sign" bumper stickers in 2012. A cynical prediction, sure, but I've seen it before.) People just see what they wanna see. If you recall, back in the day, some people referred to Bill Clinton as "the first Black President."

Finally, in regards to Donald Trump, this "birther" buffoonery and related nonsense seals the deal. Yes, there are lots of racists, and racist appeals will win votes, but a lot of people will also see it as plainly ugly. More importantly, an awful lot of fence-sitters will just stare and go "...WuuuuuuuuuuuTF is this bullshit?" I realize it's early, but this is not what a winning campaign looks like. This is the kind of crap candidates pull in October, when the polls say "You're way behind, and you're gonna lose unless you go for broke."

Core right-wingers will absolutely L-O-V-E Donald Trump, but they don't decide national elections by themselves.

Come back and check on me after the election, cuz ah loooooove bein' right!
post comment

[19 Mar 2011|12:28pm]
post comment

[04 Mar 2011|01:26am]
post comment

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO [24 Feb 2011|02:29pm]
Fire causes $100,000 damage to King Solomon's Reef

http://www.theolympian.com/2011/02/24/1555431/fire-causes-100000-damage-to-reef.html

OLYMPIA – King Solomon's Reef caught fire this morning, seven months after the historic downtown restaurant reopened after another fire. No one was injured.

Firefighters responded at 5:47 a.m. to the blaze at 212 Fourth Ave. E. and arrived three minutes later, according to a news release. They found flames rising from the office area in the back of the building. The kitchen, bar and eating areas were not damaged by the fire but received smoke and water damage.

Damage is estimated at $100,000. A cause has not been determined, said Greg Wright, assistant chief of the Olympia Fire Department.

Justin McIntyre, who owns the eatery with his wife and brother, said he closed the restaurant at 4:30 a.m. It operates from 8 a.m. to 3 a.m., seven days a week.

“Pretty surreal, you know,” he said. “I haven’t slept yet tonight.”

He said he doesn’t know when the restaurant will reopen.




Oh wait, it's just the office? Whew, okay, calm down, calm down...............
post comment

Final: 31-25, Green Bay Packers [06 Feb 2011|07:06pm]
Take that, Space Coyote!!!
post comment

31-25 [06 Feb 2011|07:00pm]
I would've gone for it on 4th there. You didn't really gain anything with that FG there - It just means Pittsburgh couldn't TIE it with a FG. And you had such good chance to score the TD for the win. Plus, as insurance, if you fail, you have 'em back on the 5. With the kickoff after the FG, they're gonna get it out to the 40 or so.

God, I don't like this at all. Not at all.
post comment

28-17 Packers [06 Feb 2011|06:33pm]
And tonight's gonna be a goood goood niiiiiiiiight
post comment

I fuckin' hate the Steelers and Rapistberger, but... [06 Feb 2011|06:24pm]
[ mood | FUMBAAAALLLL!!!!! ]

Rashard Mendenhall is a beast. I'll give 'em that.


---------EDIT---------

JINX!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Hahahaha!!

post comment

Still 21-17 [06 Feb 2011|06:01pm]
Hahahahaha, That sideways field goal was pretty reassuring. :)
post comment

21-17 [06 Feb 2011|05:44pm]
If the Steelers come back and win this, then Rapistberger will have the three worst performances by a winning Super Bowl QB ever. He's been TERRIBLE out there.

Not that history would care. He'd still be mentioned in the same sentence with Tom Brady and Joe Montana.
post comment

Black Eyed Peas [06 Feb 2011|05:23pm]
That halftime show was AWESOME!!!
post comment

Another pick [06 Feb 2011|04:44pm]
This is where Ben Roethlisberger cements his status as an elite quarterback, and etches his place in history as one of the greats of all time.

















HAAAAAAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHAHAHAAAAAAA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
post comment

14-0 [06 Feb 2011|04:10pm]
Beautiful pass, Ben. Beautiful.
post comment

7-0! [06 Feb 2011|04:01pm]
TOUCHDOWN PACKERS!

GO PACK GO!!!!

(Or, more to the point, FUCK THE STEELERS!!!)
post comment

lulz from nflfans [11 Jan 2011|02:55am]
[ mood | Wally wins again ]

Reposted from nflfans:

I totally hope no one thinks it immodest of me or anything, but I went ahead and totaled up this weekend's playoff pick-ems.

OH LOOK!

Son of a bitch, ain't that sumtnCollapse )

LET ME KNOW IF I GOT ANYTHING WRONG THERE FOLKS

Also, I wanna give props this week to, uh, ME BITCHES, for puttin' 11 on the Seahawks to beat the Saints. This after spending the last three years picking against my boys more'n half the time. So yeah, good move, me!

Of course, you haters will still find some bullshit reason to try and take that away, too.


Credit hannah_or_hanna for the gif, I think.

Anyway, I'm leading this dogsled, so you know what that means. Enjoy the view HAHA!







The link to that picks post is here: http://community.livejournal.com/nflfans/2836723.html

Also, for those imaginary people who give a shit, I came in 2nd on the season pick 'ems to the solid abc123dog. It was a fun race, and coming in second to him on a season-long race is just fine with me. :)
2 comments|post comment

41-36 [08 Jan 2011|05:01pm]
Hell. Yes.
post comment

[26 Dec 2010|01:17pm]
2-0 today, and tied for the Pick 'Ems lead!

This week comes down to Houston and Denver. Uh...... Go Tim Tebow? *shrugs*
post comment

The nflfans Pick 'Ems race - Week 16 [26 Dec 2010|10:02am]
I'm 2 back of abc123dog, but I'm not putting a miracle comeback past me yet.

Today, our relevant games are:

Detroit (me) vs Miami (abc)
St. Louis (me) vs San Francisco (abc)
Denver (me) vs Houston (abc)

At best, I could go up one, but more likely is I catch up one on him. If I fall to 3 back, or even 5 back, then this is probably over.
post comment

This made me laugh [26 Dec 2010|12:41am]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apollo_8_Genesis_reading

On December 24, 1968, in what was the most watched television broadcast at the time, the crew of Apollo 8 read in turn from the Book of Genesis as they orbited the moon.

Madalyn Murray O'Hair, an atheist, responded by suing the United States government, alleging violations of the First Amendment. The suit was dismissed by the Supreme Court due to lack of jurisdiction.
1 comment|post comment

[19 Dec 2010|01:00pm]
With Ari-Car in my favor, and KC-StL pretty much locked up against me, the race between me and #1 all comes down to Tampa Bay - Detroit, which is goin' into overtime. TB wins, I'm tied for the lead. Detroit wins, and I'm 2 back.

Maybe TB could learn to, you know, make a defensive stop when they need one. Right? Isn't that possible?

EDIT: NOPE! IT SURE AIN'T!

(BTW, This pick 'ems race is way more exciting than 95% of the football games this year.)
post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]